Andrea Scott v. Carlton J. Ditto
[…] and MERS, finding that Ditto had no standing to challenge the foreclosure sale because
he was neither a party to, nor a third-party beneficiary of, the contracts underlying the
foreclosure. The trial court granted Scott summary judgment on the following bases: that
she recorded her deed before Ditto recorded his muniment of title, i.e., the decree
confirming the tax sale, and that Scott was a bona fide purchaser of the property without
notice of the tax sale or Ditto’s claim to the property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-105
(2015) (“Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference
over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a
court of equity . . . that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice
of the previous instrument.”). In its final order, the trial court ordered that “to the extent
the tax sale vesting title of the property located at 3904 Dixie Circle is invalidated or
otherwise set aside by the Order of this Court, the Cross-Defendant City of Chattanooga