People of Michigan v. Andre Lee Heard
[…] People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). Moreover, the victim’s testimony that he observed defendant holding the letter opener in his hand while he threatened to put it in the victim’s heart or stomach if the victim did not give him money is sufficient evidence to establish possession during the offense. The armed robbery statute proscribes possession of a weapon or other article “in the course of engaging in” a larceny from a person, and references MCL 750.530. MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of committing a larceny” to “include[] acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” Thus, there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed a dangerous weapon in the course of committing the larceny.