Kathleen Harris v. Hugh Harris
[…] Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265; 278; 831 NW2d 204 (2013). The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). Statutory language should be construed reasonably and in context, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). Appellant bases its claim of priority on MCL 552.625a and MCL 552.625b. MCL 552.625a provides in pertinent part: (1) The amount of past due support that accrues under a judgment as provided in [MCL 552.603] . . . constitutes a lien in favor of the recipient of support against the real and personal property of a payer . . . . The lien is effective at the time that the support is due and unpaid and shall continue until the amount of past due support is paid in full or the lien is terminated by the title IV-D agency. * * * (3) A lien created under subsection (1) is subordinate to a prior perfected lien. . . .[Emphasis added]. 1 The record reveals that in 2012, defendant filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7. -3- MCL 552.625b provides that the