People v. Kilgore CA1/2
[…] It seems his theory is that the trial court intended to impose a sentence that would require Kilgore to serve a certain amount of time in state prison, but the sentence imposed will result in 2 Section 4019 generally provides a prisoner may earn one day of conduct credit for each day spent in actual custody. (§ 4019, subd. (f).) “Conduct credit” refers collectively to worktime credit and good behavior credit. (People v. Dieck (2009) 46 Cal.4th 934, 939.) 3 Section 2933.1, subdivision (c), provides, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . . , following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person” convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 (listing “violent felony” offenses). 2 Kilgore serving a longer time because the court erred in applying section 4019 to determine his presentence custody credit.