People v. Kilgore CA1/2
[…] “Matters not presented by the record cannot be considered on the suggestion of counsel in the briefs.” (People v. Gardner (1969) 71 Cal.2d 843, 849; see People v. St. Martin (1970) 1 Cal.3d 524, 537– 538 [“ordinarily matters not presented to the trial court and hence not a proper part of the record on appeal will not be considered on appeal”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(2)(C) [appellant’s opening brief must “[p]rovide a summary of significant facts 4 Section 1237.1 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” 5 In Kilgore’s opening brief on appeal, filed April 18, 2016, counsel also states that Kilgore “expects to file a writ of habeas corpus soon after the filing of this brief, containing that information,” presumably referring to the CDCR calculation of Kilgore’s EPD. As of August 31, 2016, no writ