Evans v. Commissioner Coupe
[…] The Court further concludes, however, that for the reasons stated in the Superior Court’s orders of April 20 and May 13, 2016, the dismissal of Evans’ complaint as legally frivolous and the denial of his motion for reargument should be affirmed. 6 Smith v. McBride, 2016 WL 4191928 (Del. Aug. 4, 2016) (citing Clough v. State, 686 A.2d 158, 159 (Del. 1996)). 7 It appears that Evans became eligible for parole in 1993. He has applied for parole three times and been denied. Evans, 872 A.2d at 542. 8 See 10 Del. C. § 8802(d) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to preclude an individual from filing an action in forma pauperis if determined to be appropriate by the court, subject to the limitations set forth in § 8804(f).”). 3 Moreover, the Court cautions Evans that the affirmance of the Superior Court’s judgment in this case qualifies as a strike under the “three strikes rule” in 10 Del.