Evans v. Commissioner Coupe
[…] C. § 8804(f).9 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to proceed in forma pauperis is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED, sua sponte, under Rule 25(c).10 The motion to compel appellee to file an answering brief is DENIED.11 BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Justice 9 See 10 Del. C. § 8804(f) (“In no event shall a prisoner file a complaint or appeal of a judgment arising from a complaint brought in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or an appeal in a federal court or constitutional or statutory court of the State that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time the complaint is filed.”). 10 See Del. Supr. Ct.