United States v. Jason Fowler
[…] And although it is largely tangential to the issue raised in this appeal, the PSR contained yet another error worth mentioning. Specifically, the PSR stated, and the district court concluded, that Fowler’s conviction on Count 1 was subject to a 20-year maximum sentence. Fowler II, 450 F. App’x at 496. However, at the time of sentencing, the base offense level attributable to first-degree murder under §2A1.1 was 43, resulting in a maximum sentence of life imprisonment. See USSG §2A1.1 (2002); USSG Ch. 5, Part A, Sentencing Table (1992). Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1963 provided that “[w]hoever violates any provision of [18 U.S.C. § 1962] shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment).” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) (1990) (emphasis added). At the time of Fowler’s trial, one of his predicate acts for Count 1—murder in violation of Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1(2) (2001)—was punishable by a term of years, life imprisonment without parole, or death. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-3 (2002).