[Cite as State v. Barrie, 2016-Ohio-5640.]
[…] sufficient evidence. R.C. 2907.05 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall have
sexual contact with another, not the spouse of the offender * * * when any of the following
applies: (1) The offender purposely compels the other person * * * to submit by force or
threat of force." "Sexual contact" is defined as "any touching of an erogenous zone of
another, including without limitation the thigh, genitals, buttock, pubic region, or, if the
person is a female, a breast, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying either
person." R.C. 2907.01(B). R.C. 2901.22(A) defines the mens rea of purpose: "A person
acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when
the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of
what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to
engage in conduct of that nature."
{¶ 17} Appellant contends that plaintiff-appellee, State of Ohio, failed to establish