Filed 9/1/16 P. v. Fournier CA2/3
[…] 1
Unless otherwise indicated, subsequent section references are to the Penal Code.
2
DISCUSSION
Appellant asserts the trial court erroneously found that the charge renders him
statutorily ineligible for Proposition 47 relief. We agree the trial court was mistaken.
On November 4, 2014, the electorate enacted Proposition 47, the Safe
Neighborhoods and Schools Act. (T.W. v. Superior Court (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 646,
649, fn. 2.) Proposition 47 reduced certain non-violent felonies to misdemeanors.
(People v. Diaz (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1327 (Diaz).) The Act adds new Penal
Code section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or
any other provision of law defining grand theft obtaining any property by theft, where the
value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor . . . .”
The burden is on Fournier to prove the value of the stolen property did not exceed
$950. (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.) Fournier relies on the
probation report which states that no property was taken from the residence.