Filed 9/1/16 P. v. Bowe CA4/1
[…] cannot be affirmed on the ground that the court properly excluded them pursuant to
Evidence Code section 352. Further, we question whether exclusion of such highly
relevant and probative evidence would have been reasonable under the balancing test of
Evidence Code section 352 if the court had properly considered the evidence to be
admissible as nonhearsay.
20
First, we conclude that the trial court properly rejected the proffer that most of the
statements in the e-mail chains were admissible pursuant to the business records
exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 provides:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or
event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to
prove the act, condition, or event if:
"(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
condition, or event;
"(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
identity and the mode of its preparation; and
"(d) The sources of information and method and time of