Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] that Farias and Valvo conspired to “knowingly transport, transmit, and transfer in
interstate and foreign commerce goods . . . having a value of $5,000 or more,
knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, and taken by fraud within the
meaning of Title 18, United States Code Section 21, in violation of Title 18, United
States Code, Section [] 2314.” There was no official representation in the charge
itself. Farias claims, nonetheless, that the government constructively amended the
superseding indictment by relying on evidence other than an official
representation. We disagree.
8
Section 21 defines an “official representation” as “any representation made by a Federal
law enforcement officer (as defined in section 115) or by another person at the direction or with
the approval of such an officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 21(b).
22
Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 23 of 30
A constructive amendment occurs when “the essential elements of the
offense contained in the [grand jury] indictment are altered to broaden the possible
bases for conviction beyond what is contained in the indictment.”