Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] company he controlled, a wire transfer to ANTONIO FARIAS in the
amount of $168,577.
(14) On or about November 13, 2008, ANTONIO FARIAS purchased
approximately 3,456,000 purportedly stolen cigarettes bearing no evidence
of payment of applicable state cigarette taxes to the State of Florida, using
two cashier’s checks totaling $336,900.
(15) On or about April 2, 2009, ANTONIO FARIAS purchased approximately
6,852,000 purportedly stolen cigarettes bearing no evidence of payment of
applicable state cigarette taxes to the State of Florida, using a wire transfer
in the amount of $668,070.
5
Section 2314 provides that “[w]hoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or
foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or
6
Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 7 of 30
the superseding indictment dropped the seven substantive § 2342(a) counts against
Farias and Valvo, and shortened the time span of the conspiracy to a period
commencing on or about June 4, 2008, and ending on or about April 2, 2009. The
superseding indictment re-alleged the same overt acts that originally had been
alleged in the initial charge (overt acts numbers 2-15), except that it dropped the
June 20, 2006 transaction between Farias and the second confidential informant
(overt act number 1).
Farias moved the district court to dismiss the superseding indictment
because it was allegedly untimely under the governing five-year statute of
limitations found in 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a),6 since it was filed more than five years
after the last alleged overt act, which had occurred on April 2, 2009. In the
alternative, the defendant claimed that the government had violated the Due
Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment by waiting until June 21, 2013 to bring the
initial charge. He claimed that both the superseding and original indictments
should be dismissed as being untimely. The district court denied each argument,
reasoning that, while the superseding indictment was indeed filed outside the five-
more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . [s]hall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2314.
6
The statute of limitations provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the