Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] alleges more crimes or other means of committing the same crime.” Id. (quotation
omitted).
The superseding indictment charged Farias with conspiring to violate
18 U.S.C. § 2314, which makes it a crime for anyone to “transport[], transmit[], or
transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or
more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.”
18 U.S.C. § 2314. Section 2314 does not require that the defendant’s knowledge
be based on an official representation. See id. Section 21, which is referenced in
the superseding indictment, provides that, whenever the defendant’s knowledge of
the stolen nature of goods is an element of a Title 18 offense, “such element may
be established by proof that the defendant, after or as a result of an official
representation as to the nature of the property, believed the property to be
23
Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 24 of 30
embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken, altered, counterfeited, falsely made,
forged, or obliterated.” 18 U.S.C. § 21(a) (emphasis added). By using the word
“may,” § 21 permits the government to prove knowledge based on an official
representation, but does not require the government to do so. Thus, by referencing
§ 21, the superseding indictment did not make an official representation an element