Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 1 of 30
[…] from April 7, 2006, through April 2, 2009. Moreover, it alleged 15 overt acts as
part of the conspiracy, including the June 20, 2006 transaction between Farias and
2
Section 371 provides that “[i]f two or more persons conspire either to commit any
offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any
manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the
conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
18 U.S.C. § 371.
3
Section 2342(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship,
transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband
smokeless tobacco.” 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a).
4
Case: 14-15804 Date Filed: 09/01/2016 Page: 5 of 30
the second confidential informant, the 7 transactions that occurred between
June 23, 2008, and April 2, 2009, and 7 wire transfers between Valvo and Farias