United States Court of Appeals
[…] binding precedent in this circuit” (internal quotation marks omitted));
Trulock v. Freeh, 275 F.3d 391, 407 (4th Cir. 2001) (asking whether there is a
“consensus of cases of persuasive authority from other jurisdictions”) (in‐
ternal quotation marks omitted)).
24 No. 14‐1746
with personal liberty, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals con‐
cluded that the continued detention of Olson beyond his man‐
datory release date was not authorized: Wisconsin law pro‐
vided that “each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on
parole … at two‐thirds of the sentence.” Id. (quoting Wis. Stat.
§ 302.11(1)). Although the court “realize[d] that it is difficult
for the DOC to find a neighborhood that will accept a paroled
sex offender in its midst,” the above statutory language con‐
vinced the court that “[w]hether or not a place has been found
for an inmate, he or she must be released on his or her man‐
datory release date.” Id. at 427–28. The court noted in closing
that there may be “a way for the state to more closely monitor
sex offenders for a time between mandatory release and
placement”; however, this was not the court’s responsibility
29
to determine. Id. at 428.
29 State ex rel.