COURT OF APPEALS
[…] counterclaim for fraud, on the other hand, arises from the 1993 deed of trust that they claim they
would not have accepted absent the alleged fraudulent nondisclosure. As the Hammett Group
correctly points out, what was not disclosed in connection with the 1993 deed of trust is not
significantly and logically relevant to whether the Hammett Group accepted the Special Deed
conveyance in 2006. Section 16.069(a) thus does not apply because the fraud counterclaim does
not arise from the same transaction or occurrence underlying the Hammett Group’s declaratory
3
Section 16.069(a) provides that: “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence
that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate
action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.”
8
judgment claim. Accordingly, Aguilar and Villasenor’s fraud claim was barred by limitations.4
See Freeman, 11 S.W.3d at 483 (concluding Section 16.069 did not apply because counterclaims
based on the alleged fraudulent execution of a deed did not logically relate to plaintiff’s