Burgess v. State
[…] offense created by section 322.34(5) cannot be committed by someone who never held

a certificate even if driving privilege and driver's license could mean the same thing.

                More fundamentally, however, Carroll's conclusion that the term "driver's

license" in section 322.34 means the same thing as "driving privilege" in section

322.271 is itself unsound. Section 322.34 in particular, and chapter 322 in general,

commonly refer to the terms "driver's license" and "driving privilege" disjunctively as

"driver's license or driving privilege." See, e.g., § 322.34(1) (establishing violation for

driving by "any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been cancelled,

suspended, or revoked"), (2) (establishing criminal offenses against "[a]ny person

whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as

provided by law" who knowingly operates a motor vehicle), (6)(b) (same; negligent

operation of motor vehicle resulting in death or serious bodily injury), (7) (same;

involving commercial motor vehicle), (8)(a) (describing procedures "[u]pon the arrest of