Burgess v. State
[…] conflict with Newton v. State, 898 So. 2d 1133, 1134 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005), and State v.
Bletcher, 763 So. 2d 1277, 1278 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000), to the extent that those cases cite
our prior opinion in Carroll with approval. We similarly certify conflict with Newton and
Bletcher.
                                             -4-
              The term "driver's license" is defined by section 322.01(17) as "a

certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive

a motor vehicle and denotes an operator's license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301."

49 U.S.C. § 30301(5) (2012) defines a "motor vehicle operator's license" as a "license

issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets,

roads, or highways." The requirement that a motor vehicle operator have a driver's

license thus means that the operator must have a certificate issued by the Department

that authorizes the person to operate a motor vehicle. See also § 322.032(3) (providing