Burgess v. State
[…] such a certificate may be guilty of the second-degree misdemeanor of driving with no

valid license, but he cannot under the plain statutory language be guilty of the third-

degree felony of driving with a license that never existed yet was revoked because he

was a habitual traffic offender.

                                               B.

               In Carroll, we held that the defendant's "lack of a driver's license did not

relieve him" from prosecution and conviction under section 322.34(5). 761 So. 2d at

419. To reach that conclusion, we relied on section 322.271(1)(b), Florida Statutes

(1997), which deals with restoration of driving privileges to habitual traffic offenders. It

provides as follows:



                                              -7-
              A person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s.
              322.27(5) may, upon expiration of 12 months from the date
              of such revocation, petition the department for restoration of
              her driving privilege. Upon such petition and after
              investigation of the person's qualification fitness, and need
              to drive, the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to
              chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall
              be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or
              employment purposes.

Id. (emphasis added).3 Because the statute refers to a "driving privilege" instead of a

"driver's license," we accepted the State's argument that "even though appellant did not

have a driver's license, he did have a 'driving privilege' that had been revoked due to his