Burgess v. State
[…] the word or phrase whenever it is repeated in the statute unless a contrary intent clearly

appears."). The Carroll opinion provides no such indication either and, in fact, does not

mention that the legislature defined the term "driver's license."



              4
                 When in chapter 322 the legislature actually has meant the term "driver's
license" to mean something other than a Department-issued certificate, it has said so by
explicitly giving that term a different meaning for purposes of a specific statutory section.
See, e.g., §§ 322.212(1) (stating, for purposes of a statute proscribing unlawful
possession and certain other unlawful acts with respect to a driver's license that "[t]he
term 'driver's license' includes a driver's license issued by the department or its agents
or a driver's license issued by any state or jurisdiction that issues licenses recognized in
this state for the operation of a motor vehicle"), .50(Art. II)(4) (defining the term "driver's
license" for purposes of the Nonresident Violator Compact as "any license or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of the home jurisdiction"). The
legislature did not do so with respect to section 322.34(5).