Burgess v. State
[…] regulated by the state connotes an individual's legal ability to engage in that activity free

from state sanction.6 When modified by the term "driving," then, a privilege would

encompass an individual's ability to operate a motor vehicle in accord with law.

Although it is not necessary for us to identify all circumstances that understanding might

reach, it at least includes both the ability to drive as conferred by a driver's license and

the legal ability to drive as conferred by an exemption from licensure. See §§ 322.03,

.04. Indeed, chapter 322 itself refers to the exemption from licensure afforded to

nonresidents as conferring a privilege to drive. See, e.g., § 322.23(1) (1971 & 2012)

("The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state, given to a

nonresident, shall be subject to suspension or revocation . . . .").

              When properly interpreted to include the right to drive both the license and

exemption from licensure, the legislature's use of the term "driver's license" in section

322.34(5) is harmonized with its use of the term "driving privilege" in section

322.271(1)(b).