MICHAEL PARR1 & another2 vs. DANIEL ROSENTHAL.
[…] residents"). To that end, it has mandated that various
3
Indeed, the court's ignorance of the impact on the cost of
health care of its sudden change of mind on the accrual of
malpractice claims is staggering.2 If ever there was a case that
executive agencies, including the Health Policy Commission, the
office of the Attorney General, and the Department of Public
Health, monitor and report on the costs of health care in the
Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 6D, § 8, as amended by St. 2013,
c. 35, § 3 (mandating annual hearings and report concerning
health care expenditures); G. L. c. 12, § 11N (mandating that
Attorney General "monitor trends in the health care market" and
granting authority to investigate medical providers and payers);
G. L. c. 12C, § 17 (Attorney General tasked with investigating
information "related to health care costs and cost trends,
factors that contribute to cost growth within the commonwealth's
health care system and the relationship between provider costs
and payer premium rates"); St. 2012, c. 224, § 272 (mandating
that Department of Public Health "create an independent task
force . . . to study and reduce the practice of defensive
medicine and medical overutilization in the commonwealth . . . .
The task force shall file a report of its study, including its