UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] affirmative misconduct).
¶20 The appellant further argues that he is entitled to a waiver on the basis of
equitable estoppel because PTO “reinstated him in 2011 as a career conditional
employee” rather than reinstating him as a former career employee with tenure
status, in violation of 5 C.F.R. § 315.201(c)(4). PFR File, Tab 1 at 10-11, 15-17.
He argues that the administrative judge erred in finding that this allegation was
irrelevant to the estoppel issue because “[v]iolation of the law is always
affirmative misconduct.” Id. at 10; ID at 13. Moreover, he argues, PTO’s
violation of section 315.201(c)(4) “affirmatively precluded him from receiving
any benefit counseling.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 10.
12
¶21 Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 315.401, “an agency may appoint by reinstatement to
a competitive service position a person who previously was employed under
career or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent).” 5 C.F.R. § 315 .401(a)
(emphasis added). Such appointments are exempt from the 1-year probationary
period if the individual previously satisfied that requirement. 5 C.F.R.
§ 315.201(c)(4). Although it appears that the appellant may have been eligible