UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] service.” Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1), the loss of annuity rights may be
cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest.
Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31; Sanchez v. Office of Personnel
Management, 47 M.S.P.R. 343, 346‑47 (1991). In addition, 5 U.S.C.
§ 8334(d)(2)(B), as implemented by 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1), allows certain
employees, who are otherwise eligible to receive a nondisability annuity under
CSRS, to receive credit for a period of refunded service without making the
redeposit. In such a case, the employee will receive an annuity at a reduced
rate. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(2)(B); 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(2). This exception to the
redeposit requirement is available only to: (1) employees “whose retirement is
based on a separation occurring before October 28, 2009, and who [have] not
completed payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of
service that ended before October 1, 1990 . . . provided the nondisability annuity
commences after December 1, 1990”; and (2) employees “whose retirement is
based on a separation on or after October 28, 2009, and who [have] not completed
payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of service that
ended before March 1, 1991.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1)(i)‑(ii); see 5 U.S.C.