Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] PFR File, Tabs 1, 5. He argues, however, that the administrative judge erred in finding that he did not qualify for an exception to the redeposit requirement. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7-10. ¶10 A former Federal employee may elect to receive a lump-sum refund of his previously paid retirement deductions. 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a). Upon receipt of that payment, the employee “voids all annuity rights . . . based on the service on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee . . . is reemployed in the service.” Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1), the loss of annuity rights may be cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest. Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31; Sanchez v. Office of Personnel Management, 47 M.S.P.R. 343, 346‑47 (1991).