Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] PFR File, Tab 1 at 10-11, 15-17. He argues that the administrative judge erred in finding that this allegation was irrelevant to the estoppel issue because “[v]iolation of the law is always affirmative misconduct.” Id. at 10; ID at 13. Moreover, he argues, PTO’s violation of section 315.201(c)(4) “affirmatively precluded him from receiving any benefit counseling.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 10. 12 ¶21 Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 315.401, “an agency may appoint by reinstatement to a competitive service position a person who previously was employed under career or career-conditional appointment (or equivalent).” 5 C.F.R. § 315 .401(a) (emphasis added). Such appointments are exempt from the 1-year probationary period if the individual previously satisfied that requirement. 5 C.F.R. § 315.201(c)(4).