Thomas J. Wallen v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1), the loss of annuity rights may be cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest. Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31; Sanchez v. Office of Personnel Management, 47 M.S.P.R. 343, 346‑47 (1991). In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(2)(B), as implemented by 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1), allows certain employees, who are otherwise eligible to receive a nondisability annuity under CSRS, to receive credit for a period of refunded service without making the redeposit. In such a case, the employee will receive an annuity at a reduced rate. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(2)(B); 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(2). This exception to the redeposit requirement is available only to: (1) employees “whose retirement is based on a separation occurring before October 28, 2009, and who [have] not completed payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of service that ended before October 1, 1990 . . . provided the nondisability annuity commences after December 1, 1990”; and (2) employees “whose retirement is based on a separation on or after October 28, 2009, and who [have] not completed payment of a redeposit for refunded deductions based on a period of service that ended before March 1, 1991.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(c)(1)(i)‑(ii); see 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(2)(A)(i);