UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] was not entitled to an annuity because he received a refund of his retirement
deductions and did not make the requisite redeposit during his subsequent period
of Federal employment from 2010 to 2011. ID at 7; IAF, Tab 7 at 6. The
6
appellant does not dispute these findings on review. PFR File, Tabs 1, 5. He
argues, however, that the administrative judge erred in finding that he did not
qualify for an exception to the redeposit requirement. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7-10.
¶10 A former Federal employee may elect to receive a lump-sum refund of his
previously paid retirement deductions. 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a). Upon receipt of that
payment, the employee “voids all annuity rights . . . based on the service on
which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee . . . is reemployed in the
service.” Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)(1), the loss of annuity rights may be
cured by an employee’s redeposit of the lump-sum payment with interest.
Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1130-31; Sanchez v. Office of Personnel
Management, 47 M.S.P.R. 343, 346‑47 (1991).