In re I.G.
[…] The distinction matters here because patient completed the written document in July 2015, more than nine months before the hearing on the application for involuntary medication. Second, and more significantly, the record reflects that patient was discharged from the VPCH in July 2015, after a court rejected a petition to involuntarily medicate him. We do not know the basis for the court’s decision in connection with that prior petition,3 2 We note that 18 V.S.A. § 7627(b) says that “the Court shall follow the person’s competently expressed written or oral preferences.” This phrase reflects the requirements that the patient be competent at the time of the expression, and that the expression itself is a product of competent consideration. 3 The court’s prior order was not written, apparently has not been transcribed, and is not in evidence.