In re I.G.
[…] We conclude that the record supports the trial court’s findings, and its findings support its conclusions. In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 12, 182 Vt. 467, 940 A.2d 706 (noting this Court will uphold trial court’s conclusions if they are not clearly erroneous and are “consistent with the controlling law and . . . supported by the findings” (quotation omitted)). ¶ 13. The first step in evaluating a petition for involuntary medication is to evaluate the patient’s competency. See 18 V.S.A. § 7627(d) (“As a threshold matter, the Court shall consider the person’s competency.”).