In re I.G. Supreme Court
[…] findings,” and (3) “ignored or misrepresented significant testimony supporting defendant’s
competency.” We conclude that the record supports the trial court’s findings, and its findings
support its conclusions. In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 12, 182 Vt. 467, 940 A.2d 706 (noting this
Court will uphold trial court’s conclusions if they are not clearly erroneous and are “consistent
with the controlling law and . . . supported by the findings” (quotation omitted)).
¶ 13. The first step in evaluating a petition for involuntary medication is to evaluate the
patient’s competency. See 18 V.S.A. § 7627(d) (“As a threshold matter, the Court shall consider
the person’s competency.”). The competency question focuses on the patient’s decisionmaking
abilities:
In determining whether or not the person is competent to make a
decision regarding the proposed treatment, the Court shall consider
whether the person is able to make a decision and appreciate the