Peter Demetriades v. W. Va. Office of the Insurance Commissiner, etc.
[…] Kostenko v. W.Va. Offices of Ins. Com’r, No. 12-1493, 2013 WL 6283835, at *3 (W.Va. December 4, 2013) (memorandum decision) (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996)).6 On appeal, petitioner challenges the circuit court’s September 17, 2015, order on both procedural and substantive grounds. We note that the authority to settle workers’ compensation claims is found in West Virginia Code § 23-5-7. Generally, “no issue that is the subject of an approved settlement agreement may be reopened by any party[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-5-7(a). However, West Virginia Code § 23-5-7(b provides, in pertinent part, that, “[t]he Insurance Commissioner may void settlement agreements entered into by an unrepresented injured worker which are determined to be unconscionable pursuant to criteria established by rule of the commissioner.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-5-7(b), the Insurance Commissioner promulgated 85 W.Va.C.S.R. § 12-14 which set forth procedural and substantive standards for evaluating a settlement thereunder.