United States Court of Appeals
[…] objective medical evidence.12
As the magistrate reported, the ALJ thoroughly discussed the
medical records which included extensive information on Palomo’s
complaints, impairments, aggravating factors, and treatment. Here,
11
See Dunbar v. Barnhart, 330 F.3d 670, 671 (5th Cir. 2003); Masterson v.
Barnhart, 309 F.3d 267, 272 (5th Cir. 2002). In assessing credibility, we have
stated that “[s]ubjective evidence need not take precedence over objective
evidence.” Villa v. Sullivan, 895 F.2d 1019, 1024 (5th Cir. 1994).
12
See Wren v. Sullivan, 925 F.2d 123, 128-29 (5th Cir. 19991); see also 20
C.F.R. § 404.1508 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only
by your statement of symptoms.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (same).
6
the ALJ found that Palomo’s physical examinations were essentially
normal and that Palomo’s symptoms were reasonably well-controlled
with medication, even during two pregnancies. Moreover, the ALJ
noted gaps in Palomo’s medical treatment from March 2000 to