MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State, 767 N.E.2d 1004,
1008).
[19] Shuff challenges the trial court’s denial of his December 2015 motion for a
continuance. The December 2015 motion, which Shuff renewed prior to voir
dire on January 12, 2016, sought a continuance for the purpose of obtaining
additional discovery. On appeal, Shuff couches his challenge as one centered
upon a need for a continuance in light of the State’s second amended charging
information, directing this Court’s attention to Indiana Code subsection 35-34-
1-5(d):
Before amendment of any indictment or information other than
amendment as provided in subsection (b),[4] the court shall give
4
I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b) provides:
The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses
may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A04-1602-CR-419 | September 2, 2016 Page 6 of 11
all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an
opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the
court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any
continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to
accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the
defendant’s defense.
[20] The State contends, and we agree, that Shuff’s appeal on this point is waived.
The amended charging information was submitted to the trial court on January
4, 2016. On January 6, 2016, the trial court noted in the CCS that “the