J. S57007/16
[…] When
reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is
required to view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the verdict winner
giving the prosecution the benefit of all
reasonable inferences to be drawn from
the evidence. Commonwealth v.
Chambers, 528 Pa. 558, 599 A.2d 630
(1991).
Id. at 319, 744 A.2d at 751.
Commonwealth v. Morgan, 913 A.2d 906, 910 (Pa.Super. 2006).
-6-
J. S57007/16
Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that she
intentionally deprived the Girl Scouts of $972.54.
A person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking of movable property,
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), if he “unlawfully takes or exercises unlawful control
over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). The Commonwealth may establish the elements of
theft by unlawful taking by circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v.
Haines, 442 A.2d 757, 759 (Pa.Super. 1982).
Appellant argues that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth