This judicial action contradicts the express language of section 101.106(a). And it also nullifies the intent of section 101.106(e), which provides that “[i]f a suit is filed under [the Tort Claims Act] against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Id. § 101.106(e). It cannot have been the intent of the Legislature to enact a null statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective; [and] (3) a just and reasonable result is intended . . . .”); see also In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d at 802 (in construing statute, “our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent”; court presumes that “the Legislature intended a fair and reasonable result” and that “the Legislature included each word in the statute for a