Opinion issued September 1, 2016
[…] on the pending motion to dismiss, a court necessarily declares that the original
27
election was not irrevocable and that no determination is needed as to whether the
second suit was barred; it automatically is not barred. This judicial action contradicts
the express language of section 101.106(a). And it also nullifies the intent of section
101.106(e), which provides that “[i]f a suit is filed under [the Tort Claims Act]
against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall
immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Id.
§ 101.106(e).
It cannot have been the intent of the Legislature to enact a null statute. See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed
that . . . (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective; [and] (3) a just and
reasonable result is intended . . . .”); see also In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d at 802 (in
construing statute, “our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent”; court presumes that “the Legislature intended a fair and reasonable result”