Reverse and Render in part; Affirm in part and Remand and Opinion Filed September 2,
[…] the briefs were filed here under seal following a Rule 76a sealing order in the trial court. And,
the parties’ appellate issues require construction of key documents that are arguably included in
the sealed materials. But, the sealed briefs do not indicate what facts and evidence should be
considered confidential and under seal.
However, we must hand down a public opinion explaining our decisions based on the
record. See TEX. R. APP. P 47.1, 47.3 (all opinions are open to the public and must be made
available to public reporting services); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022 (a)(12) (“final
opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of
cases” are “public information”). This we cannot do without mentioning the key documents and
certain specific facts. See Masterguard, L.P. v. Eco Technologies Int’l LLC, 441 S.W.3d 367,
371 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.).