NUMBER 13-16-00404-CR
[…] number 13-07-0613-CR on November 13, 2007 arising out of the same trial court cause
number, D-1-DC-07-300708. The opinion dismissed the appeal because the trial court’s
certification did not show the defendant had the right of appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P.
25.2(a)(2).
This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant’s final
conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas
courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
11.07. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)
(providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and
any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”);
Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S. W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
Accordingly, this appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP.
P.42.3(a), 43.2(f).
PER CURIAM
Do not publish.
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed this
2nd day of September, 2016.
2