William Charles Taylor v. State
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2). This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant’s final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 11.07. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S. W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Accordingly, this appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P.42.3(a), 43.2(f). PER CURIAM Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). Delivered and filed this 2nd day of September, 2016. 2