Jeronda Wilson v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services
[…] This appeal followed. ANALYSIS “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986). Assignment of error #1 Mother argues that the trial court erred in approving the foster care plans with the goals of adoption because it was not in the children’s best interests and the Department did not make reasonable efforts to reunite mother and the children. Code §§ 16.1-281 and 16.1-282 discuss foster care plans and the foster care review hearings. Code § 16.1-282(D) maintains that at a foster care review hearing, a court should state “whether reasonable efforts, if applicable, have been made to reunite the child with his parents, guardian or other person standing in loco parentis to the child.” In this case, the court found that “reasonable efforts” were not applicable. Code § 16.1-281(B) states that the Department does -3- not have to make any efforts to reunite children with their parent, if the children were subjected to aggravated circumstances.