Jeronda Wilson v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-281(B). Here, the circuit court agreed with the Department that mother’s convictions of felony child endangerment and felony child neglect were evidence of aggravated circumstances. Mother was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which states that “[a]ny parent . . . whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”1 Both Code §§ 16.1-281(B) and 18.2-371.1(B)(1) address an “indifference” or “disregard” for a child’s life. Mother left her children, who were approximately two years old and seven months old, padlocked in a trailer alone, without electricity or water.