Jeronda Wilson v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services
[…] Code § 16.1-282(D) maintains that at a foster care review hearing, a court should state “whether reasonable efforts, if applicable, have been made to reunite the child with his parents, guardian or other person standing in loco parentis to the child.” In this case, the court found that “reasonable efforts” were not applicable. Code § 16.1-281(B) states that the Department does -3- not have to make any efforts to reunite children with their parent, if the children were subjected to aggravated circumstances. Code § 16.1-281(B) states, in pertinent part: The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that . . . (4) based on clear and convincing evidence, the parent has subjected any child to aggravated circumstances . . . . The General Assembly defined “aggravated circumstances”: “Aggravated circumstances” means torture, chronic or severe abuse, or chronic or severe sexual abuse, if the victim of such conduct was a child of the parent or child with whom the parent resided at the time such conduct occurred,