Jeronda Wilson v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services
[…] Mother left her children, who were approximately two years old and seven months old, padlocked in a trailer alone, without electricity or water. The circuit court did not err in concluding that, based on these facts, the children were subjected to aggravated circumstances. Contrary to mother’s arguments, it does not matter that the incident occurred only one time 1 Mother also was convicted of violating Code § 40.1-103. -4- because Code § 16.1-281(B) indicates that “‘severe abuse’ . . . may include an act or omission that occurred only once, but otherwise meets the definition of ‘aggravated circumstances.’” Therefore, the circuit court did not err in concluding that pursuant to Code § 16.1-281(B), the Department was not required to make any reasonable efforts to reunite mother with the children. By court order, mother was not allowed to have any contact with the children.