Jeronda Wilson v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services
[…] protect such a child from such conduct, which conduct or failure to
                protect: (i) evinces a wanton or depraved indifference to human
                life, or (ii) has resulted in the death of such a child or in serious
                bodily injury to such a child.

Code § 16.1-281(B).

       Here, the circuit court agreed with the Department that mother’s convictions of felony

child endangerment and felony child neglect were evidence of aggravated circumstances.

Mother was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which states that “[a]ny parent . . .

whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to

show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”1 Both Code

§§ 16.1-281(B) and 18.2-371.1(B)(1) address an “indifference” or “disregard” for a child’s life.

Mother left her children, who were approximately two years old and seven months old,

padlocked in a trailer alone, without electricity or water. The circuit court did not err in