UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] is in effect.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C). A Tribal-State compact “take[s] effect only when
notice of approval by the Secretary of such compact has been published by the Secretary in the
10
Indeed, California law provides that “[u]pon receipt of a statute ratifying a tribal-state compact negotiated
and executed pursuant to subdivision (c), . . . the Secretary of State shall forward a copy of the executed compact
and the ratifying statute, if applicable, to the Secretary of the Interior for his or her review and approval, in
accordance with [25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)].” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(f). California law further instructs that
compacts, such as the one in this case, are “ratified by a statute approved by each house of the Legislature, a
majority of the members thereof concurring, and signed by the Governor, unless the statute contains implementing
or other provisions requiring a supermajority vote, in which case the statute shall be approved in the manner
required by the [California] Constitution.” Id. § 12012.25(c).
21
Federal Register.” Id. § 2710(d)(3)(B). When a Tribal-State compact is submitted to the
Secretary for approval, the Secretary “has three choices[:]” (1) the Secretary “may approve the