UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] policies adopted by an agency, as ‘NEPA was not intended to resolve fundamental policy
disputes.’” Grunewald v. Jarvis, 776 F.3d 893, 903 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Found. on Econ.
Trends v. Lyng, 817 F.2d 882, 886 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).
The Stand Up plaintiffs frame both procedural and substantive challenges under the
NEPA by asserting, first, that the EIS in this case was prepared in order to justify the already-
made decision to build a casino at the Madera Site, in violation of NEPA’s implementing
regulation at 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g), which provides that EISs “shall serve as the means of
assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions
already made.” See Pls.’ Mem. at 37–38. The standard for proving predetermination is high.
Forest Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 611 F.3d 692, 714 (10th Cir. 2010); see also Am.
Wild Horse Pres. Campaign v. Vilsack, 133 F. Supp. 3d 200, 222 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing Air
Transp. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v.