IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 13
Like in Bell, the question of whether Mr. Smith owns the cars in question is
a central factor to the deprivation of his property. Accordingly, a meaningful
hearing on this question is required. Common pleas therefore correctly determined
that Mr. Smith should be afforded a meaningful opportunity to present his defense.
However, common pleas did not correctly provide Mr. Smith with that
opportunity. Common pleas noted in its opinion that its review was hampered by
BAA’s decision to not provide common pleas with findings of fact or conclusions
of law. (Op. at 5); see Section 555 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 555
(“[a]ll adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and
the reasons for the adjudication . . . ”). The issue raised by Mr. Smith’s appeal was
whether Mr. Smith was, in light of his alleged identity theft, the actual registered
owner of the vehicles and thus liable for the parking tickets and penalties. The
record was not complete on this issue because BAA did not give him a hearing on