IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa. Bankers Ass’n v. Pa. Dep’t of Banking, 956 A.2d 956, 965 (Pa. 2008)
(emphasis added). “The key factor in determining whether procedural due process
is denied is whether the party asserting the denial of due process suffered
demonstrable prejudice.” City of Phila. v. Urban Mkt. Dev., Inc., 48 A.3d 520,
522 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Due process not only requires an opportunity to be heard,
but also that the opportunity is provided “at a meaningful time and in a meaningful
manner.” Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). The constitutional
requirements of due process are mirrored in Section 553 of the Local Agency Law,
which provides: “No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party
unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an
opportunity to be heard.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 553.14
14
Whether a hearing and notice is required under Section 553 of the Local Agency Law
“depends on whether a local agency’s actions constitute an adjudication.” Guthrie v. Borough of
Wilkinsburg, 478 A.2d 1279, 1281 (Pa. 1984). The Local Agency Law defines “adjudication”
as: