State v. Gervin
[…] Based on the foregoing, we do not find that Gervin established his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise an argument relating to the judge’s authority to issue a search warrant in this case. Nonconsensual Entry and/or Violation of Knock and Announce Rule {¶19} In his final argument under this assignment of error, Gervin contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to elicit testimony from law enforcement officers to determine whether they complied with R.C. 2935.12— Ohio’s knock-and-announce rule—when executing the search warrant. Section 2935.12(A) of the Revised Code provides: -9- Case No. 9-15-51 [W]hen executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual * * * executing the warrant * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to * * * execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance * * *. “Exceptions exist, but the rule directs police officers executing a search warrant at a residence to first knock on the door, announce their purpose, and identify themselves before they forcibly enter the home.” State v. Oliver, 112 Ohio St.3d 447, 2007-Ohio-372, ¶ 9, citing Wilson v.