State v. Gervin
[…] Gervin relies on State v. Brown, in which the Supreme Court of Ohio held “that unless appointed by the chief justice pursuant to Article IV, Section 5(A)(3) of the Ohio Constitution, a probate judge does not have the authority to issue search warrants in criminal matters.1” 142 Ohio St.3d 92, 2015-Ohio-486, ¶ 10. The record reveals the judge issuing the search warrant in this case was not exclusively a probate judge, but rather was a judge of the Marion County Court of Common Pleas, Family Division. Pursuant to R.C. 2301.03(Z) a judge holding this position “shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as the other judges of the court of common pleas of Marion County and shall be elected 1 In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court analyzed the relevant authority on the subject including R.C. 2933.21, which states, “A judge of a court of record may, within his jurisdiction, issue warrants to search a house or place * * *;” Crim.R. 41(A)(1)