State of West Virginia v. Christopher L. Palmer
[…] Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). It is clear from the record that the evidence before the jury was sufficient for it to find petitioner guilty on all charges. To sustain his conviction for conspiracy under West Virginia Code § 61-10-31, the State was required to prove that “two or more persons [conspired] . . . to commit any offense against the state” [and] “one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” To sustain his conviction for burglary under West Virginia Code § 61-3-11(a), the State was required to prove that petitioner “in the nighttime, break and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime, break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied