State of West Virginia v. Christopher L. Palmer
[…] This statement should also include information regarding the conditions under which the eyewitness observed the perpetrator including location, time, distance, obstructions, lighting and weather conditions. The eyewitness should also be asked if he or she wears or has been prescribed glasses or contact lenses and whether he or she was wearing them at the time of the witnessed event. The administrator should record whether or not the eyewitness was wearing glasses or contact lenses at the time of the lineup or showup. After fulfilling the requirements of West Virginia Code § 62-1E-2(a), “[l]aw-enforcement officers should make a written or video record of a lineup which shall be provided to the prosecuting attorney in the event that any person is charged with the offense under investigation.” West Virginia Code § 62-1E-2(k)(2). Here, the police officer conducted two photographic lineups, the first involving petitioner’s co-defendant and the second involving petitioner. During the first lineup, Ms. Puckett could not identify the co-defendant as the driver of the car in her driveway.