Robert L Williams, Jr. v. Ed Morgan
[…] This issue lacks merit. b. Williams’s 2007 Tax Assessment ¶26. Williams next challenges his 2007 tax assessment. As the record reflects, in 2010, Williams filed his tax return for 2007. On June 7, 2010, Windmiller, an employee of the MDOR, mailed Williams a letter by regular mail to notify Williams that he owed additional 12 taxes for 2007. The following day, on June 8, 2010, the MDOR issued Williams a final assessment notice, again by regular mail, for the additional taxes owed on Williams’s 2007 tax return. ¶27. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-7-49(2) (Rev. 2006) states: When an examination of a return made under this article has been commenced, and the taxpayer notified thereof, either by certified mail or personal delivery by an agent of the Commissioner, within the three-year examination period provided in subsection (1) of this section, the determination of the correct tax liability may be made by the Commissioner after the expiration of said three-year examination period, provided that said determination shall be made with reasonable promptness and diligence. ¶28. Williams contends that section 27-7-49(2) applied to his 2007 tax assessment and required the MDOR to provide notice of the assessment by certified mail rather than regular mail.