Robert L Williams, Jr. v. Ed Morgan
[…] Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226 (2006) (quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). A determination of the sufficiency of notice constitutes a question of fact that the appellate court reviews for abuse of discretion. See generally Collins v. Pinnacle Tr., 147 So. 3d 830, 835-36 (¶¶16, 20) (Miss. 2014). DISCUSSION ¶17. Williams alleges that the MDOR failed to provide him with sufficient notice of the tax assessments, which prevented him from pursuing available administrative remedies to challenge the assessments.11 Williams further argues that the chancellor erroneously granted the MDOR’s motion to dismiss because she retained subject-matter jurisdiction over his complaint pursuant to section 11-13-11. ¶18. Section 11-13-11 gives the chancery court “jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law.” In determining whether to grant injunctive relief under section 11-13-11, this Court considers three factors: (1) whether the aggrieved taxpayer alleges an inadequate remedy at law in his complaint; (2) whether there is not an adequate remedy at law available to the aggrieved taxpayer; and (3)