Gorlick v. Arouty CA2/5
[…] Gorlick’s, Mr. Gorlick’s, and plaintiff’s testimony all indicated the settlor intended the property to be part of the December 2005 trust. Defendant’s signature on the top of page 5 of the December 2005 trust and his possession of the original December 2005 trust, indicated acceptance. The December 2005 trust also satisfied the statute of frauds. (See § 15206 [“A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee . . . . [¶] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor . . . .”]; see Ukkestad v. RBS Asset Finance, Inc. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 156, 161 (Ukkestad).) All the requirements for a transfer of real property were met.