Gorlick v. Arouty CA2/5
[…] Worthington (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 548, 559.) We note the probate court here did not actually rule that the Heggstad exception transferred the property into the December 2005 trust. The probate court cited Heggstad to alternatively conclude that the December 2005 trust was validly created even if the settlor did not sign the trust’s last page. Defendant does not challenge the probate court’s initial finding that the settlor signed the December 2005 trust. The probate court ruled the December 2005 trust document itself was sufficient to transfer the property into the trust. Section 15200, subdivision (b) states in part: “[A] trust may be created by . . . [¶] transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s 12 lifetime to another person as trustee.” (Estate of Heggstad, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 948.) Civil Code section 1091 provides in pertinent part, “An estate in real property . . . can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto