IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Standard of Review
A threshold issue in this case is the standard of review, which the parties
dispute. Hood asserts that we review de novo agency actions under the PRAwhen
the sole evidence is documentary.64 He further asserts that we are not bound by
the trial court's factual findings regarding an agency's PRA violations.65 The
District asserts that because the trial court made credibility findings, weighed
evidence, and resolved conflicting testimony, the substantial evidence standard is
appropriate for any challenged factual finding.66 We agree with Hood.
Under RCW 42.56.550(3), "[judicial review of all agency actions taken or
challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo."67
On appeal, "the appellate court stands in the same position as the trial court
where the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda of law, and other
documentary evidence." PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 252. "Under such circumstances,