J-A17008-16
[…] not merit relief.8
In his third issue, Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to
support revocation of his probation. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 24-28). He
asserts that at the revocation proceeding, the Commonwealth did not
present evidence of his violations, and the court merely referenced its notes
indicating that he did not report to the probation office or attend the
treatment program. (See id. at 24, 27). This issue lacks merit.
“[A] court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the
violation of specified conditions of the probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b).
“There shall be no revocation . . . except after a hearing at which the court
shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with
evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” Id. at (d).
Revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to
the sound discretion of the trial court and that court’s decision
____________________________________________
8
We note for the sake of completeness that Appellant’s reliance on Alleyne,