J-A17008-16
[…] [Appellant] had filed a timely post-sentence motion for
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (B)(3)(b) [(permitting a
defendant to request an extension)], the judge shall decide the
post-sentence motion, including any supplemental motion, within
120 days of the filing of the motion. If the judge fails to decide
the motion within 120 days, or to grant an extension as provided
in paragraph (B)(3)(b), the motion shall be deemed denied by
operation of law.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 720(B)(3)(a).
7
[See] 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5505 [(providing “a court upon notice to the parties
may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
such order has been taken or allowed.”)].
-6-
J-A17008-16
reconsideration of sentence on June 10, 2014 and this court
permitted newly retained counsel to supplement the motion via a
new motion for reconsideration of sentence on June 26, 2014.
There were several defense requests for continuation of the