ACCEPTED
[…] commissioner…”.
31. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011 provides:
(a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a
Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state
on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department
as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and
diapause programs to eliminate the boll weevil and the pink
bollworm from cotton in the state under the supervision of
the department as provided by this subchapter. [emphasis
added]
APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction is divided into zones as set forth by TEX.
AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.1021, 74.1042 and depicted on APPELLEE’S website map
at https://www.txbollweevil.org/zones.html. [1 CR at 190, 218.]
32. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109 provides:
(d) The foundation and the board are state agencies for the
following purposes only:
(1) exemption from taxation including exemption from sales
APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 21 of 57
and use taxes, vehicle registration fees, and taxes under
Chapter 152, Tax Code; and
(2) indemnification under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.
(e) Funds collected by the foundation are not state funds and
are not required to be deposited in the state treasury. The
foundation shall deposit all money collected under this
subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the
commissioner.
(f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section
101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to
governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation
must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. …
(h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used
solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as
consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added]
33. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes
that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the
commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that
therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune
from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.”
34. Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S
qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a
state agency.
APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 22 of 57