Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] [1 CR 168-170.] 26. Although the 1997 enabling statute apparently removed the several references noted by the Lewellen court that APPELLEE was created and APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 19 of 57 authorized under the authority of Article XVI, Section 68 of the Texas Constitution such as in TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3), the Legislature did not terminate APPELLEE’S existence and create a successor under different authority. 27. Instead, TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(4) expressly provided that “an urgent public necessity exists to validate and ratify the assessments, agreements, and obligations of the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., made or incurred by the foundation” and TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011(a) expressly provided that “[t]he Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department as the entity … provided by this subchapter.” 28. The