Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061) or any other Constitution or statutory provision. 29. Instead of providing that the APPELLEE is a political subdivision entitled to be exempt from limitations, the Legislature expressed desire to APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 20 of 57 prevent or limit APPELLEE, as a private non-profit quasi-government corporation, from being deemed a state agency given APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction and supervision and control by statewide elected officials (rather than the of limited jurisdiction and local governance required of political subdivisions). 30. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3) provides “there is a need for a quasi-governmental entity acting under the supervision and control of the commissioner…”. 31. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011 provides: (a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and diapause