Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] [1 CR at 165-170.] 25. APPELLEE argued that TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061 does not define a political subdivision, [1 CR at 87.] Although the TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061 does not define a political subdivision, it does specify and limit what types of political subdivisions qualify to be exempt from limitations to include only “a county, an incorporated city or town, a navigation district, a municipal utility district, a port authority, an entity acting under Chapter 54, Transportation Code, a school district, or an entity created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution” which APPELLEE is not.