ACCEPTED
[…] created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution” which APPELLEE is not. [1 CR 168-170.]
26. Although the 1997 enabling statute apparently removed the several
references noted by the Lewellen court that APPELLEE was created and
APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 19 of 57
authorized under the authority of Article XVI, Section 68 of the Texas
Constitution such as in TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3), the Legislature did
not terminate APPELLEE’S existence and create a successor under different
authority.
27. Instead, TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(4) expressly provided that “an
urgent public necessity exists to validate and ratify the assessments,
agreements, and obligations of the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication
Foundation, Inc., made or incurred by the foundation” and TEX. AGRIC.
CODE § 74.1011(a) expressly provided that “[t]he Texas Boll Weevil
Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by
the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the
department as the entity … provided by this subchapter.”