ACCEPTED
[…] entitled to be exempt from limitations, the Legislature expressed desire to
APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 20 of 57
prevent or limit APPELLEE, as a private non-profit quasi-government
corporation, from being deemed a state agency given APPELLEE’S statewide
jurisdiction and supervision and control by statewide elected officials (rather
than the of limited jurisdiction and local governance required of political
subdivisions).
30. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3) provides “there is a need for a
quasi-governmental entity acting under the supervision and control of the
commissioner…”.
31. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011 provides:
(a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a
Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state
on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department
as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and
diapause programs to eliminate the boll weevil and the pink
bollworm from cotton in the state under the supervision of
the department as provided by this subchapter. [emphasis
added]
APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction is divided into zones as set forth by TEX.
AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.1021, 74.1042 and depicted on APPELLEE’S website map
at https://www.txbollweevil.org/zones.html. [1 CR at 190, 218.]
32. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109 provides: