Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] [emphasis added] APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction is divided into zones as set forth by TEX. AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.1021, 74.1042 and depicted on APPELLEE’S website map at https://www.txbollweevil.org/zones.html. [1 CR at 190, 218.] 32. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109 provides: (d) The foundation and the board are state agencies for the following purposes only: (1) exemption from taxation including exemption from sales APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 21 of 57 and use taxes, vehicle registration fees, and taxes under Chapter 152, Tax Code; and (2) indemnification under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (e) Funds collected by the foundation are not state funds and are not required to be deposited in the state treasury. The foundation shall deposit all money collected under this subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the commissioner. (f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. … (h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added] 33. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.” 34. Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a state agency.