Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] The foundation shall deposit all money collected under this subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the commissioner. (f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. … (h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added] 33. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.” 34. Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a state agency. APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 22 of 57 35. Instead.