ACCEPTED
[…] The
foundation shall deposit all money collected under this
subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the
commissioner.
(f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section
101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to
governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation
must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. …
(h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used
solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as
consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added]
33. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes
that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the
commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that
therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune
from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.”
34. Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S
qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a
state agency.
APPELLANT’S BRIEF page 22 of 57
35. Instead.