******************************************************
[…] have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to
the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer
credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default
by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact
the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to
obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments
if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or
default.’’
5
General Statutes § 8-265ff (e) provides in relevant part: ‘‘No emergency
mortgage assistance payments may be provided unless the authority finds
that: (1) The real property securing the mortgage . . . is the principal resi-
dence of the mortgagor . . . .’’
6
Daniel Coughlin is a patent attorney.
7
The trial originally was scheduled for September 16, 2014. The court
granted the defendants’ request for a continuance, setting a new trial date