In a prior appeal (People v. Blackwell (June 20, 2013, A128197) [nonpub. opn.]),
[…] We note his performance while a ward was completely unsatisfactory,
and he was released from Juvenile Hall less than a month before the commission of the
murder. While it is not definitively known who actually shot the victim, by at least one
account [Blackwell] reportedly admitted he was the shooter and that Blackwell,
[Kellum], and two other individuals attempted to go back to the scene of the murder to
clean the area of fingerprints, but were dissuaded by the appearance of police and
emergency personnel, who [had] already arrived. At no time during the trial . . . did it
5 Section 190.5(b) provides, “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder
in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been
found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the
time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for [LWOP]
or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
6
appear [Blackwell] was coerced or manipulated by [Kellum] during the commission of
the crimes. In fact, it appears it was [Blackwell] who secured the ride over to the
victim’s residence on the day of the murder. [Blackwell’s] juvenile history is replete