Gainor v. Optical Society of America, Inc.
[…] Id. § 260. The District of Columbia’s overtime laws parallel FLSA. Like FLSA, DCMWA requires time-and-one-half overtime but exempts administrative employees. See D.C. Code. § 32- 1003(c); see also id. § 32-1004(a)(1) (expressly incorporating Secretary of Labor’s definition of the administrative-employee exemption). At the time that Gainor filed suit, an employer who violated DCMWA’s overtime provisions was liable for the “unpaid wages, and an additional 7 amount as liquidated damages.” D.C. Code § 32-1012(a) (2013). Like FLSA, DCMWA provided that the Court could reduce or decline to award liquidated damages if “the employer shows to the satisfaction of the [C]ourt that the act or omission that gave rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for the belief that the act or omission was not a violation.” Id. DCMWA’s provisions on civil actions have since been amended, but the changes are immaterial to the present motion, and the parties agree that the FLSA standards also apply to Gainor’s DCMWA claim. See Dkt. 11 at 15–16 n.6; Dkt. 14 at 3 n.2; see also Galloway v.