NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] legislative history, we are convinced that defendant's second
extended-term sentence for kidnapping arising out of Indictment
II, committed while he was on probation and out on bail awaiting
trial on Indictment I was not an illegal sentence under N.J.S.A.
2C:44-5b. The MPC Commentary is persuasive authority which
defendant cannot counter. The meaning of "in custody" as used
in Rule 3:21-8, which was enacted at a different time for a
different purpose by a different branch of government, offers
9
In 1997 after defendant's crimes, the Legislature adopted
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5.1, which, among other things, makes the
imposition of an extended-term sentence mandatory when a
defendant is being sentenced following a conviction for any one
of several enumerated crimes, including kidnapping, if "the
defendant was released on bail or on his own recognizance for
one of the enumerated crimes and was convicted of that crime."
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5.1a.
15 A-0751-14T1
nothing to illuminate the Legislature's employment of the term
in N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5.
Affirmed.
16 A-0751-14T1