Com. v. Robinson, R.
[…] Taylor, 65 A.3d at 468 (citations omitted). Thus, at this juncture, we must determine whether Appellant’s December 3, 2014, petition was timely filed under the PCRA. The most recent amendments to the PCRA, effective January 19, 1996, provide that a PCRA petition, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the underlying judgment becomes final. ____________________________________________ 4 The Commonwealth countered that the trial court entered a written sentencing order. -4- J-S67031-16 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1).5 A judgment is deemed final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of the time for seeking review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). Three statutory exceptions to the timeliness provisions in the PCRA allow for very limited circumstances under which the late filing of a petition will be excused. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1).