J-S59035-16
[…] Bailey and Mr. Alston to so aid in this attempt, and committed overt acts in furtherance of the
conspiracy by renting the van, helping to select the merchandise that was later stolen, and
providing the bag used in the theft. As such, the evidence was sufficient to support that Appellant
committed the crime of Criminal Conspiracy.
C. Possession of an Instrument of Crime
A person commits the crime of possession of an instnunent of crime when "he possesses
any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A 907. Specifically, an
"instrument of crime" is defined as "anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal
use' or 'anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Id. The Commonwealth must prove each
element of the offense, "including criminal intent, beyond a reasonable doubt.. .. Although
criminal intent can be inferred beyond a reasonable doubt from the surrounding circumstances, it
cannot be inferred from mere possession." Commonwealth v.