J-S59035-16
[…] merchant of the possession, use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the
full retail value thereof.
Appellant's argument seems to suggest that he is not guilty because he did not take or carry away
the merchandise with the intent of depriving Macy's of the full retail value. However, Appellant
ignores the accomplice liability and conspiracy which pertain to his action. "A person is guilty of
an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which
he is legally accountable, or both." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 306(a). "A person is legally accountable for the
conduct of another person when ... he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission
of the offense." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 306(b)(3). "A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of an offense if ... with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the
offense, he ... aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it."
18 Pa.C.S.A. 306(c)(l)(ii). In addition, where there is a criminal conspiracy, as is discussed in
further detail below, it is well-settled that"[ e]ven if [a] conspirator did not act as a principal in
committing the underlying crime, he is still criminally liable for the actions of his co-