State Of Washington, V David M. Kalac
[…] McKague, 172 Wn.2d at 806 (quoting State v. McKague, 159 Wn. App. 489, 503 n.7, 246 P.3d 558 (2011)). The court held “instead that the term ‘substantial,’ as used in RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) [second degree assault], signifies a degree of harm that is considerable and necessarily requires a showing greater than an injury merely having some existence.” McKague, 172 Wn.2d at 806. 4 “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1). 13 No. 47506-5-II In Rich, our Supreme Court considered a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to convict on a reckless endangerment charge. 184 Wn.2d at 900-01. To convict on the reckless endangerment charge, the State had to prove there was a “‘substantial risk of