Washington State
[…] 8
No. 47506-5-II
accessed unit was secured from other tenants, the manager or building owners of the apartment
complex, indicat[ed] a separate privacy interest.” Id.
Here, the language of the statute defining “building” unambiguously includes a jail cell,
and the reasoning expressed in Thomson, Deitchler, and Miller support the definition of “building”
to include a jail cell. First, jail cells are “used for lodging of persons,” and therefore fit the plain
language of the statutory definitions of “building” and “dwelling” as defined in the burglary
statute. RCW 9A.04.110(5) (“‘Building,’ . . . includes any dwelling . . . or any other structure used
for lodging of persons”); RCW 9A.04.110(7) (“‘Dwelling’ means any building or structure . . . or
a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging”). Second, Thomson,
Deitchler, and Miller each held that the portion of the definition of “building” that follows the
semicolon was intended by the legislature “to define ‘building’ to include each unit of a multi-unit
building where each unit is occupied by a different individual.”