NUMBER 13-14-00630-CV
[…] decree’s division of property.
A. Applicable Law
After expiration of its plenary jurisdiction, a trial court retains its inherent power to
clarify or enforce a divorce decree. Johnson v. Ventling, 132 S.W.3d 173, 178 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.) (citing McGehee v. Epley, 661 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex.
1983) (per curiam)). “An order to enforce the division [of property] is limited to an order
to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change
the substantive division of property.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a) (West, Westlaw
through 2015 R.S.). However, the trial court “may not amend, modify, alter, or change
the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.” Id. §
5We need not address Anthony’s first, third, and fourth issues because of our disposition of this
issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
9
9.007(a); Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003). Any order “that