Timothy C. and Sonia E. Platt v. Citimortgage, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] [15] The Platts contend that the case should have been heard by the Marion Circuit Court instead of the Marion Superior Court. They do not contend that the superior court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case, nor could they. See Noerr v. Schmidt, 151 Ind. 579, 51 N.E. 332, 333 (1898) (holding that Marion Superior Court has jurisdiction of actions to foreclose mortgages on real estate in Marion County), reh’g denied. They only assert that the superior court was an “improper venue” under Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3, which at the time CitiMortgage filed suit provided that a mortgage-foreclosure action “may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located[.]” Ind. Code Ann. § 32-30-10-3(a) (West 2013) (emphasis added).5 However, it is well established that an objection to venue is waived if not raised early on in the trial-court proceedings. See, e.g., Ind. Trial Rules 12(H) and 75; Floyd v.