Thomas A. Carpenter v. The Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] Carpenter’s attorney, in which he explained that he could not honor his ethical

       obligations and stipulate that Johnson was an agent of Lovell’s Lounge and was

       acting within the scope of his agency at the time of the Incident. Also, despite

       the requirement that a corporation be represented by counsel in all cases,

       Lovell’s Lounge did not obtain new counsel, and Jeremy, who is not authorized

       to practice law in the State of Indiana, signed the Consent Judgment. 5 See Ind.

       Code § 34-9-1-1 (providing that “a corporation and any organization required to

       make application to the secretary of state under IC 25-11-1-3 must appear by

       attorney in all cases.”). Less than a month later, Carpenter’s attorney filed an

       appearance on behalf of Lovell’s Lounge. 6 These circumstances show not only

       that Lovell’s Lounge was not seriously negotiating with Carpenter, but also that