State v. Jones
[…] JONES Decision of the Court ¶9 The right against self-incrimination is fundamental. U.S. Const. amend. V (“No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself[.]”); Ariz. Const. art., 2, § 10 (“No personal shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself[.]”). A prosecutor, therefore, is prohibited from commenting on a defendant’s decision not to testify at his trial. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 612-13 (1965), see also Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-117 (“The defendant’s neglect or refusal to be a witness in his own behalf shall not in any manner prejudice him, or be used against him on the trial or proceedings.”). “Whether a prosecutor’s comment is improper depends upon the context in which it was made and whether the jury would naturally and necessarily perceive it to be a comment on the defendant’s failure to testify.” State v. Ramos, 235 Ariz. 230, 235, ¶ 13 (App. 2014) (citing State v.