State v. Moraga
[…] Because Moraga did not raise this objection before the superior court, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶¶ 19–20 (2005). Fundamental error goes “to the foundation of the case,” takes away “a right essential to [the] defense,” and is “of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly have received a fair trial.” Id. at ¶ 19 (citation omitted). To show reversible error, a defendant must establish not only fundamental error, but also resulting prejudice. Id. at ¶ 20. ¶4 Under A.R.S. § 13-701(C), an aggravated sentence “may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt [or by the court in the case of prior convictions] or are admitted by the defendant.” Moraga argues that the court erred by 1 Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 2 STATE v.