People v. Panza CA6
[…] We conclude the court failed to comply with section 1203.2a and thereby lost jurisdiction to lift the stay of execution. A. Legal Principles Section 1203.2a sets forth procedures by which a defendant who is released on probation but later imprisoned for another offense may request the trial court that granted probation to impose or execute the sentence in absentia. If the trial court fails to act on the request in a timely manner, it loses jurisdiction to impose sentence in the probation case. The third paragraph of section 1203.2a provides in part, “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. . . . If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement.” The last paragraph of section 1203.2a provides, “In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose sentence as herein provided, the 6 court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” (Italics added.) “ ‘The purpose of section 1203.2a is to prevent inadvertent consecutive sentences which would deprive defendant of the benefit of section 669, providing that sentence shall be concurrent unless the court expressly orders otherwise. [Citations.]’ ” (People v.