People v. Panza CA6
[…] (Id. at p. 158.) Thus, in addition to vacating the executed sentence, the disposition ordered that “the original sentence (suspended execution of sentence and grant of probation) is reinstated.” (Id. at p. 159.) We decline to adopt the same disposition. The third paragraph of section 1203.2a makes clear that “the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant” if it fails to act within 60 days after receiving notice of the confinement. (§ 1203.2a.) The last 10 paragraph of section 1203.2a expressly states that the trial court “shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” (Italics added.) Because the statute divests the trial court of all jurisdiction, we have no power to confer any jurisdiction on it. And without any jurisdiction over the defendant, the trial court cannot continue to supervise his probation. (See People v.