People v. Panza CA6
[…] Panza subsequently made additional requests for sentencing through counsel. Over the course of the next year, the trial court held several hearings on the matter and repeatedly rejected Panza’s requests. The trial court rejected Panza’s requests on the ground that he had not complied with section 1203.2a’s requirement that the warden or the warden’s representative attest to the request. The trial court relied on the first paragraph of section 1203.2a, which provides, “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.” (§ 1203.2a, italics added.) As Panza points out, this paragraph only applies “if no sentence has previously been imposed,” whereas here the trial court had previously imposed sentence and stayed its execution.