UNPUBLISHED
[…] Alerre,
430 F.3d 681, 693 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v.
Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc)).
“[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable finder of
fact could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a
13
conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Burgos, 94 F.3d at 862. In other words, the relevant question
is whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
The relevant criminal provision, 26 U.S.C. § 7201, makes it
a felony to “willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade or
defeat any tax imposed by [the Internal Revenue Code].” To
establish Section 7201 tax evasion, the government must show “1)
that the defendant acted willfully; 2) that the defendant
committed an affirmative act that constituted an attempted
evasion of tax payments; and 3) that a substantial tax
deficiency existed.”