In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In response to plaintiff’s April 7, 2009
petition, the VA increased plaintiff’s VA disability rating for his psychosis with cognitive
disorder from ten to seventy percent, based on what it now termed “mood disorder and
psychotic disorder due to left fronto-temporal resection status post dermoid cyst rupture,
previously rated as psychosis with cognitive disorder, residuals of brain lesion.” The VA
4 A Physical Disability Board of Review (PDBR) is “a board of review to review the
disability determinations of covered individuals by Physical Evaluation Boards.” 10 U.S.C
§ 1554a(a)(1) (2012). “The review by the Physical Disability Board of Review under
paragraph (1) shall be based on the records of the armed force concerned and such other
evidence as may be presented to the Physical Disability Board of Review.” 10 U.S.C. §
1554a(c)(2) (2012).
5 The VA’s assignment of an increased disability rating does not dictate a similar increase
in the military PEB findings, or a similar disability rating for calculating discharge benefits.