STATE v. JENKINS
[…] of 1 year. The district court found Jenkins was a habitual crimi-
nal. She assigns this as error.
(b) Standard of Review
[22,23] An appellate court will not disturb a sentence
imposed within the statutory limits absent an abuse of dis-
cretion by the trial court.64 Statutory interpretation presents a
question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation
to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determi-
nation made by the court below.65
(c) Analysis
Subject to exceptions not applicable to this case, Nebraska’s
habitual criminal statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue
2008), provides in relevant part:
(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime,
sentenced, and committed to prison . . . for terms of
not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a
felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual
criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for
a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum
term of not more than sixty years . . . .
[24] In a habitual criminal proceeding, the State’s evi-
dence must establish with requisite trustworthiness, based
64
State v. Custer, 292 Neb. 88, 871 N.W.2d 243 (2015).
65
State v. Wang, 291 Neb. 632, 867 N.W.2d 564 (2015).
- 712 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. JENKINS
Cite as 294 Neb. 684
upon a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the defendant
has been twice convicted of a crime, for which he or she
was sentenced and committed to prison for not less than 1
year; (2) the trial court rendered a judgment of conviction
for each crime; and (3) at the time of the prior conviction
and sentencing, the defendant was represented by counsel